Photo Credit: Gari Askew/The CW.

By Nate Millado

Calling all fans of capes and cartoons, frights and fantasy, all action junkies and sci-fi fiends—this night is for you! The inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards honor the most popular, fan-obsessed genres across both TV and movies, including Superhero, Science Fiction/Fantasy, Horror, Action, and Animation. Finally, an award show where we've actually seen the nominees! The remotely produced ceremony will be hosted by writer-director-podcaster Kevin Smith and actress-writer Dani Fernandez.

Catch the inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards on Sunday, Jan. 10, 2021 at 8/7c on The CW. Stream for free the next day on The CW App and cwtv.com.

UPDATED with winners in bold!

And The Nominees Are…

\u200bLovecraft Country stars Jurnee Smollett Jonathan Majors and Courtney B Vance

Lovecraft Country's Jurnee Smollett, Jonathan Majors, and Courtney B. Vance.

Photo Credit: Eli Joshua Ade/HBO.

On the TV side, HBO's supernatural drama Lovecraft Country nabbed the most noms (six), including Best Horror Series, Best Actor in a Horror Series (Jonathan Majors, Michael K. Williams), Best Actress in a Horror Series (Wunmi Mosaku, Jurnee Smollett), and Best Villain in a Series (Abbey Lee).

CBS' freshman fright-fest Evil scared up notices for Best Horror Series and for actors Mike Colter, Katja Herbers, and Michael Emerson. Capping a memorable 15-season run, Supernatural's Jensen Ackles and Jared Padalecki—aka the Winchester Bros.—face off for Best Actor in a Horror Series.

The CW's Arrowverse made a strong showing in the Superhero categories, with nods for DC's Legends of Tomorrow, The Flash, Supergirl, and Black Lightning. And the Critics showed some love for action star Shemar Moore and CBS' S.W.A.T.

Hulu and NEON's time loop rom-com Palm Springs, starring Andy Samberg and Cristin Milioti, leads this year's film nominees with five nods; Paramount's Sonic the Hedgehog scored four nominations, including two for star Jim Carrey (Best Actor in a Superhero Movie and Best Villain) plus Best Superhero Movie and Best Actor for Carrey's co-star Ben Schwartz.

Lights, Camera, Action!

Mulan in battle

Disney's Mulan (Yifei Liu) in action.

Photo Credit: Jasin Boland/Disney Enterprises Inc.

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Bad Boys For Life (Sony)
WINNER: Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Extraction (Netflix)
Greyhound (Apple TV+)
The Hunt (Universal)
Mulan (Disney+)
The Outpost (Screen Media)
Tenet (Warner Bros.)

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Tom Hanks, Greyhound (Apple TV+)
Chris Hemsworth, Extraction (Netflix)
Caleb Landry Jones, The Outpost (Screen Media)
WINNER: Delroy Lindo, Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Will Smith, Bad Boys For Life (Sony)
John David Washington, Tenet (Warner Bros)

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
WINNER: Betty Gilpin, The Hunt (Universal)
Yifei Liu, Mulan (Disney+)
Blake Lively, The Rhythm Section (Paramount)
Iliza Shlesinger, Spenser Confidential (Netflix)
Hilary Swank, The Hunt (Universal)

Getting Animated!

Joe Gardner playing the piano at a jazz club

Disney and Pixar's Soul, starring Jamie Foxx as the voice of middle-school band teacher Joe Gardner.

Photo Credit: Disney/Pixar.

BEST ANIMATED MOVIE
Onward (Disney+)
Over the Moon (Netflix)
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix)
WINNER: Soul (Disney+)
The Willoughbys (Netflix)
Wolfwalkers (Apple/GKIDS)

BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE
WINNER: Jamie Foxx, Soul (Disney+)
Will Forte, The Willoughbys (Netflix)
Tom Holland, Onward (Disney+)
John Krasinski, Animal Crackers (Netflix)
Chris Pratt, Onward (Disney+)
Sam Rockwell, The One and Only Ivan (Disney+)

BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE
WINNER: Tina Fey, Soul (Disney+)
Honor Kneafsey, Wolfwalkers (Apple/GKIDS)
Maya Rudolph, The Willoughbys (Netflix)
Phillipa Soo, Over the Moon (Netflix)
Octavia Spencer, Onward (Disney+)
Eva Whittaker, Wolfwalkers (Apple/GKIDS)

Comic Chameleons

BEST SUPERHERO MOVIE
Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.)
WINNER: The Old Guard (Netflix)
Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+)
Sonic the Hedgehog (Paramount)
Superman: Man of Tomorrow (Warner Bros. Animation)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE
Skylar Astin, Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+)
Jim Carrey, Sonic the Hedgehog (Paramount)
Chiwetel Ejiofor, The Old Guard (Netflix)
WINNER: Ewan McGregor, Birds of Prey (Warner Bros.)
Ben Schwartz, Sonic the Hedgehog (Paramount)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE
Kiki Layne, The Old Guard (Netflix)
Peyton Elizabeth Lee, Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (Disney+)
WINNER: Margot Robbie, Birds of Prey (Warner Bros)
Jurnee Smollett, Birds of Prey (Warner Bros)
Charlize Theron, The Old Guard (Netflix)

Do You Like Scary Movies?

BEST HORROR MOVIE
Freaky (Universal)
WINNER: The Invisible Man (Universal)
Relic (IFC Films)
The Rental (IFC Films)
Sputnik (IFC Films)

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR MOVIE
Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù, His House (Netflix)
Pyotr Fyodorov, Sputnik (IFC Films)
Michiel Huisman, The Other Lamb (IFC Films)
Dan Stevens, The Rental (IFC Films)
WINNER: Vince Vaughn, Freaky (Universal)

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR MOVIE
Haley Bennett, Swallow (IFC Films)
Angela Bettis, 12 Hour Shift (Magnet Releasing)
WINNER: Elisabeth Moss, The Invisible Man (Universal)
Kathryn Newton, Freaky (Universal)
Sheila Vand, The Rental (IFC Films)

Flights Of Fantasy

Cristin Milioti and Andy Samberg floating in a pool in Palm Springs

Cristin Milioti and Andy Samberg in the time-loopy Palm Springs.

Photo Credit: Jessica Perez/Hulu.

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE
Love and Monsters (Paramount)
WINNER: Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)
Possessor (NEON)
Synchronic (Well Go USA)
The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE
Christopher Abbott, Possessor (NEON)
Jake Horowitz, The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)
Anthony Mackie, Synchronic (Well Go USA)
WINNER: Andy Samberg, Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)
J.K. Simmons, Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE
Ally Ioannides, Synchronic (Well Go USA)
Katherine Langford, Spontaneous (Paramount)
Sierra McCormick, The Vast of Night (Amazon Studios)
WINNER: Cristin Milioti, Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)
Andrea Riseborough, Possessor (NEON)

Big Bads!

BEST VILLAIN IN A MOVIE
WINNER: Jim Carrey, Sonic the Hedgehog (Paramount)
Kathryn Newton, Freaky (Universal)
Martin Short and Jane Krakowski, The Willoughbys (Netflix)
J.K. Simmons, Palm Springs (Hulu and NEON)
Hilary Swank, The Hunt (Universal)

BEST VILLAIN IN A SERIES
Tom Ellis, Lucifer (Netflix)
Abbey Lee, Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Samantha Morton, The Walking Dead (AMC)
Sarah Paulson, Ratched (Netflix)
WINNER: Antony Starr, The Boys (Amazon)
Finn Wittrock, Ratched (Netflix)

Edge-Of-Your-Seat Nominees

Shemar Moore stands in full tactical LAPD SWAT gear on a beach

Shemar Moore as Sgt. Daniel "Hondo" Harrelson in S.W.A.T.

Photo: Sonja Flemming/CBS.

BEST ACTION SERIES
9-1-1 (Fox)
Hanna (Amazon)
Hunters (Amazon)
S.W.A.T. (CBS)
WINNER: Vikings (History)
Warrior (Cinemax)

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION SERIES
WINNER: Daveed Diggs, Snowpiercer (TNT)
Andrew Koji, Warrior (Cinemax)
Logan Lerman, Hunters (Amazon)
Alexander Ludwig, Vikings (History)
Shemar Moore, S.W.A.T. (CBS)
Al Pacino, Hunters (Amazon)

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION SERIES
WINNER: Angela Bassett, 9-1-1 (Fox)
Jennifer Connelly, Snowpiercer (TNT)
Esme Creed-Miles, Hanna (Amazon)
Mireille Enos, Hanna (Amazon)
Katheryn Winnick, Vikings (History)
Alison Wright, Snowpiercer (TNT)

Toon Time

The animated stars of the new comedy Star Trek Lower Decks

The crew of Star Trek: Lower Decks.

Photo Credit: CBS 2020/CBS Interactive Inc.

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer (FXX)
WINNER: BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
Big Mouth (Netflix)
Central Park (Apple TV+)
Harley Quinn (HBO Max)
Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)

BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED SERIES
WINNER: Will Arnett, BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
H. Jon Benjamin, Archer (FXX)
Nick Kroll, Big Mouth (Netflix)
John Mulaney, Big Mouth (Netflix)
Jack Quaid, Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)
Justin Roiland, Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
J.B. Smoove, Harley Quinn (HBO Max)

BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED SERIES
WINNER: Kaley Cuoco, Harley Quinn (HBO Max)
Tawny Newsome, Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)
Maya Rudolph, Big Mouth (Netflix)
Amy Sedaris, BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
Aisha Tyler, Archer (FXX)
Jessica Walter, Archer (FXX)

Complex Heroes

Melissa Benoist as Supergirl and Grant Gustin as The Flash looking up and off into the distance

Supergirl's leading lady Melissa Benoist and The Flash's Grant Gustin save the day.

Photo Credit: Robert Voets/WBEI.

BEST SUPERHERO SERIES
WINNER: The Boys (Amazon)
DC's Legends of Tomorrow (The CW)
Doom Patrol (DC Universe and HBO Max)
The Flash (The CW)
Lucifer (Netflix)
The Umbrella Academy (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO SERIES
Jon Cryer, Supergirl (The CW)
Tom Ellis, Lucifer (Netflix)
Grant Gustin, The Flash (The CW)
WINNER: Antony Starr, The Boys (Amazon)
Karl Urban, The Boys (Amazon)
Cress Williams, Black Lightning (The CW)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO SERIES
Melissa Benoist, Supergirl (The CW)
WINNER: Aya Cash, The Boys (Amazon)
Diane Guerrero, Doom Patrol (DC Universe and HBO Max)
Elizabeth Marvel, Helstrom (Hulu)
Lili Reinhart, Riverdale (The CW)
Cobie Smulders, Stumptown (ABC)

Thrills And Chills

The star of CBS Evil

Katja Herbers and Mike Colter in Evil.

Photo Credit: Elizabeth Fisher/CBS.

BEST HORROR SERIES
Evil (CBS)
The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)
WINNER: Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Outsider (HBO and MRC Television)
Supernatural (The CW)
The Walking Dead (AMC)

BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR SERIES
WINNER: Jensen Ackles, Supernatural (The CW)
Mike Colter, Evil (CBS)
Michael Emerson, Evil (CBS)
Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Ben Mendelsohn, The Outsider (HBO and MRC Television)
Jared Padalecki, Supernatural (The CW)
Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country (HBO)

BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR SERIES
Natalie Dormer, Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (Showtime)
Cynthia Erivo, The Outsider (HBO and MRC Television)
Katja Herbers, Evil (CBS)
T'Nia Miller, The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)
Wunmi Mosaku, Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Victoria Pedretti, The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)
WINNER: Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Out Of This World

\u200bSonequa Martin-Green as Burnham.

Sonequa Martin-Green in Star Trek: Discovery.

Photo Credit: Michael Gibson/CBS.

BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES
WINNER: The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Outlander (Starz)
Raised by Wolves (HBO Max)
Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)
Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)
Upload (Amazon)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES
Robbie Amell, Upload (Amazon)
Travis Fimmel, Raised by Wolves (HBO Max)
Sam Heughan, Outlander (Starz)
Kayvan Novak, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Pedro Pascal, The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Nick Offerman, Devs (FX on Hulu)
WINNER: Patrick Stewart, Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander (Starz)
Amanda Collin, Raised by Wolves (HBO Max)
WINNER: Natasia Demetriou, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Sonequa Martin-Green, Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)
Thandie Newton, Westworld (HBO)
Hilary Swank, Away (Netflix)
Jodie Whittaker, Doctor Who (BBC America)

Boldy Blazing Trails In The Universe

Picard star Sir Patrick Stewart sits at the console in an episode of Star Trek Picard

Patrick Stewart as Jean-Luc Picard in Star Trek: Picard.

Photo Credit: Trae Patton/CBS.

The Critics Choice Association will also present the Legacy Award to the Star Trek franchise, recognizing its decades-spanning cultural influence, die-hard fanbase, inclusive ensembles, and bold storytelling. Star Trek icon Patrick Stewart (Picard himself) and Star Trek: Discovery trailblazer Sonequa Martin-Green will personally accept this special honor, which comes as the franchise celebrates its 55th anniversary.

CBS All Access' Star Trek series were well represented in the Sci-Fi and Animated TV categories, including three nominations for the new series Star Trek: Lower Decks.

Catch the inaugural Critics Choice Super Awards on Sunday, Jan. 10, 2021 at 8/7c on The CW. Stream for free the next day on The CW App and cwtv.com.

MOST POPULAR

By viewing our video content you are accepting the terms of our Video Services Policy.
© 2019 CBS Interactive. All rights reserved.

Follow us: